CCPA Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy was last updated on 01/10/2023

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy was generated by the TermsFeed CCPA Privacy Policy Template.

Interpretation and definitions

Interpretation

Words whose initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions will have the same meaning whether they appear in the singular or the plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this privacy policy:

“Account” means a unique account created to allow you to access our Service or portions of our Service.

“Business”, for purposes of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of processing Consumers' personal information, or on behalf from which such information is collected and which alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing the personal information of consumers, who carry out their activities in the State of California.

“Company” (referred to as “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to kamdou.net

“Country” refers to France.

“Consumer,” for purposes of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means an individual who is a resident of California. A resident, as defined in the Act, includes (1) any individual who is in the United States for any reason other than temporary or transitory, and (2) any person domiciled in the United States who is outside the United States for a temporary or transitory reason. transitional purpose.

“Cookies” are small files placed on your computer, mobile or other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

“Data Controller”, within the meaning of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), designates the Company as the legal entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

“Device” means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, mobile phone or digital tablet.

"Do Not Track" (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, particularly the US Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement. a mechanism that allows Internet users to control data tracking. their online activities on websites.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

For purposes of the CCPA, personal data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you.

“Sale”, for purposes of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means the sale, rental, release, disclosure, broadcast, making available, transfer or other oral, written or electronic or other communication , of a consumer. personal information to another company or third party for compensation or other valuable consideration.

“Service” refers to the Website.

“Service Provider” means any natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is performed. used.

“Usage Data” means data collected automatically, either generated by use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a visit to a page).

“Website” refers to kamdou.net, accessible from https://709101-2.myshopify.com

“You” means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collection and use of your personal data

Types of data collected

Personal data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

E-mail address

First and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, Zip Code, City

Usage data

Usage data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the the time and date of your visit, etc. the time spent on these pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service via or through a mobile device, we may automatically collect certain information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you are using, your mobile device's unique identifier, address Your mobile device's IP address, your operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service through or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are tags, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. The technologies we use may include:

Cookies or browser cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it refuses cookies, our Service may use cookies.
Web beacons. Certain areas of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files called web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that allow the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those areas. pages. or opened an email and for other related statistics on the website (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and checking system and server integrity).
Cookies may be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you log out, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary/essential cookies

Type: Session cookies

Administered by: We

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with the services available on the Site and to allow You to use certain of its features. They help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided and we use these cookies only to provide these services to you.

Cookies policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent cookies

Administered by: We

Purpose: These Cookies identify whether users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

Functionality cookies

Type: Persistent cookies

Administered by: We

Purpose: These cookies allow us to remember choices you make when using the website, such as remembering your login information or your language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to offer You a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences each time You use the Website.

Tracking and performance cookies

Type: Persistent cookies

Administered by: third party

Purpose: These cookies are used to track information about traffic to the website and how users use the website. Information collected through these cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is generally linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the website. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features or functionality of the website to see how our users respond to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please see our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the use of our Service.

To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The personal data you provide may give you access to various features of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.

For the performance of a contract: the preparation, compliance and execution of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or any other contract with us via the Service.

To contact you: to contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as push notifications from a mobile application regarding updates or informational communications related to features, products or services subscribed, including security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events offered by us that are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, unless you have chose not to receive this information.information.

To manage your requests: To respond to and manage your requests to us.

For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or proceed with a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of all or a portion of our assets, whether in the as a going concern or in connection with bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal data we hold about users of our services is among the assets transferred.

For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and evaluating the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. improving our service, our products, our services, our marketing and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, for payment processing and to contact you.
For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to respect this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
With other users: When you share personal information or otherwise interact in public areas with other users, this information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
Conservation of your personal data

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or when we are legally required to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of your personal data

Your information, including your personal data, is processed at the operational offices of the Company and any other locations where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that this information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to this transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or country unless adequate controls are in place. are in place, including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of your personal data

Commercial transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, your personal data may be transferred. We will notify you before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (for example, a court or government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Comply with a legal obligation
Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
Protect yourself against legal liability
Security of your personal data

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed information on the processing of your personal data

The service providers we use may have access to your personal data. These third party providers collect, store, use, process and transfer information about your activity on our Service in accordance with their privacy policies.

Analytic

We may use third party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Email Advertising

We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

CCPA Privacy

This Privacy Notice section for California residents supplements the information in our Privacy Policy and applies only to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device. The following is a list of categories of personal information that we may collect or that may have been collected from California residents in the past twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of this category of personal information have in fact been collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some of this information in the applicable category may be and has could be collected. For example, certain categories of personal information will only be collected if you provide them directly to us.

Category A: Identifiers.

Examples: a real name, a pseudonym, a postal address, a unique personal identifier, an online identifier, an Internet protocol address, an email address, an account name, a driver's license number, a number passport or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

Category B: Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records Act (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples: a name, a signature, a social security number, physical characteristics or description, an address, a telephone number, a passport number, a driver's license or identification card number, a number insurance policy, education, employment, professional history, bank account number, credit card number. , debit card number or any other financial information, medical information or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: Yes.

Category C: Classification characteristics protected under California or federal law.

Examples: age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or belief, marital status, health condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth). and associated medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: No.

Category D: Commercial information.

Examples: records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

Collected: Yes.

Category E: Biometric information.

Examples: genetic, physiological, behavioral and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a pattern or other identifiers or identifying information, such as fingerprints, face and voice prints, iris scans or retina, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns. , and data on sleep, health or exercise.

Collected: No.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Examples: Interaction with our service or advertising.

Collected: Yes.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Examples: approximate physical location.

Collected: No.

Category H: Sensory data.

Examples: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

Collected: No.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Examples: current or past work history or performance reviews.

Collected: No.

Category J: Nonpublic educational information (pursuant to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 USC Section 1232g, 34 CFR Part 99)).

Examples: educational records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or a party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, course lists, student schedules, student identification codes students, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collected: No.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological tendencies, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and skills.

Collected: No.

Under the CCPA, personal information does not include:

Publicly available information from government records
Anonymized or Aggregated Consumer Information
Information excluded from the scope of the CCPA, such as:
Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data
Personal information covered by certain industry-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Directly from you. For example, from forms you fill out on our Service, preferences you express or provide through our Service, or your purchases on our Service.
Indirectly from You. For example, by observing Your activity on our Service.
Automatically from you. For example, through cookies that we or our service providers install on your device when you browse our Service.
Service providers. For example, third party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, third party vendors for payment processing, or other third party vendors we use to provide the Service to you.
Use of personal information for commercial purposes or commercial purposes

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for “business purposes” or “business purposes” (as defined in the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

To operate our service and provide our service to you.
To provide you with assistance and respond to your requests, including to investigate and respond to your concerns and monitor and improve our service.
To fulfill or respond to the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your contact information to ask a question about our service, we will use that personal information to respond to your request. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use this information to process your payment and facilitate delivery.
To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order or government regulations.
As described to you when we collected your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
For internal administration and audit purposes.
Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, including, if necessary, prosecuting those responsible for such activities.
Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and do not purport to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the “Use of your personal data” section.

If we decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we have collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes, we will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

Category A: Identifiers
Category B: Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records Act (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
Category D: Commercial information
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity
Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all instances of this category of personal information have in fact been disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some of this information in the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performance of the contract.

Sale of personal information

As defined in the CCPA, "sell" and "sale" means sell, rent, disclose, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer or otherwise communicate orally, in writing or by electronic or other means, the personal information of a consumer by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that we may have received some sort of benefit in exchange for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of this category of personal information were in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some of this information in the applicable category can be and could have been shared for value in return. .

We can and have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

Category A: Identifiers
Category B: Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records Act (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
Category D: Commercial information
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity
Sharing Personal Information

We may share your personal information identified in the categories above with the following categories of third parties:

Service providers
Payment processors
Our affiliates
Our business partners
Third party suppliers to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with the products or services we provide to you
Sale of personal information of minors under 16 years old

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our Service, although some third-party websites to which we link may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and ask them never to provide information to other sites Web without their permission.

We do not sell the personal information of consumers who we know are under the age of 16, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between the ages of 13 and 16, or the parent or guardian of a consumer under 13 years of age. Consumers who agree to the sale of their personal information can opt out of future sales at any time. To exercise your right to opt out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by contacting us.

If you have reason to believe that a child under 13 (or 16) has provided us with personal information, please contact us with sufficient detail to allow us to delete that information.

Your rights under the CCPA

The CCPA gives California residents specific rights regarding their personal information. If you reside in California, you have the following rights:

The right to notice. You have the right to be informed of the categories of personal data collected and the purposes for which the personal data is used.
The right to ask. Under the CCPA, you have the right to request that we disclose information to you about our collection, use, sale, disclosure for commercial purposes, and sharing of personal information. Once we have received and confirmed your request, we will disclose to you:
The categories of personal information we collected about you
The categories of sources of the personal information we have collected about you
Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling this personal information
The categories of third parties with whom we share this personal information
The specific personal information we have collected about you
If we sell your personal information or disclose your personal information for a commercial purpose, we will disclose to you:
The categories of categories of personal information sold
The categories of categories of personal information disclosed
The right to say no to the sale of personal data (opt-out). You have the right to ask us not to sell your personal information. To submit an opt-out request, please contact us.
The right to delete personal data. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete (and instruct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may refuse your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated in the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, or prosecute those responsible for these activities.
Debug products to identify and repair errors that alter existing intended functionality.
Exercise freedom of expression, secure the right of another consumer to exercise free speech rights, or exercise another right provided by law.
Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.).
Participate in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest and in compliance with all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when deletion of the information would make it impossible or seriously harm the results of the research, if you have previously provided your informed consent. .
Only allow internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Comply with a legal obligation.
Make other internal and lawful uses of this information that are consistent with the context in which you provided it.t.
The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against in the exercise of any of your consumer rights, in particular by:
Deny you goods or services
Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including using discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services
Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services
Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

To exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, you may contact us:

By visiting this page of our website: https://www.kamdou.net
By sending us an email: contact@kamdou.net
Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State who you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request regarding your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
Describe your request in sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with the requested information if we cannot:

Verify your identity or authority to make the request
And confirm that the personal information concerns you
We will disclose and provide the requested information free of charge within 45 days of receiving your verifiable request. The time limit for providing the required information may be extended once for an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosure we provide will only cover the 12 month period prior to receipt of the verifiable request.

For data portability requests, we will select a format for providing your personal information that is easily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from you, we will stop selling your personal information. To exercise your right of withdrawal, please contact us.

Service providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells Personal Information as defined by the CCPA. If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for purposes of interest-based advertising and potential sales as defined by the CCPA, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt-out is specific to the browser you are using. You may need to opt out on each browser you use.

Website

You may opt out of receiving personalized advertisements as delivered by our service providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

NAI opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
The EDAA unsubscribe platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
The DAA unsubscription platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN
Opting out will place a cookie on your computer that is unique to the browser you use to opt out. If you change your browser or delete the cookies stored by your browser, you will need to unsubscribe again.

Mobile devices

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the applications you use to provide you with advertisements targeted to your interests:

“Opt out of interest-based ads” or “Opt out of ad personalization” on Android devices
“Limit ad tracking” on iOS devices
You can also stop the collection of location information from your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

Children's privacy

Our service is not intended for people under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please Contact Us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to delete that information from our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires parental consent, we may require your parent's consent before collecting and using this information.

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

We will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective, and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon posting on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us:

By visiting this page of our website: https://www.kamdou.net
By sending us an email: contact@kamdou.net